Spring 2020 L&S Honors Commencement Program

Awards and Recipients

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Dean's Prize

Claire Evensen, Emily Perez, and Lauren Sorensen

Honors Senior Thesis Summer Research Grant

Claire Evensen, Selin Gok, Leighty Hanrahan, Anna Li, Makayla Liebeck, Cameron McDowell, Anusha Naik, Samuel Westby, Zengbo Xie, and Ruimin Zhang

Trewartha Undergraduate Honors Research Grant

John Balis, Greta Brown, Kaylin Ellioff, Dasong Gao, Nicholas Girardi, Annika Hendrickson, Helen Heo, Nathan Holly, Margaret Johnson, Aditya Krishnan, Elaine Liu, Yogesh Mahendran, Sofia Nehring Firmino, Aditya Singh, Abbey Stoltenburg, Nina Tran, Ali Zaidi, Ruimin Zhang, and Alexandra Zinnen

Welton Summer Sophomore Apprenticeship

Hope Beyer, Greta Brown, Claire Evensen, Elizabeth Haberland-Ervin, Mitchell Keith, Maiya Macalpine, Anusha Naik, Cynthia Papantonatos, Emily Perez, Benjamin Rolsma, Aditya Singh, Ruimin Zhang, and Zonghao Zou

Kurz and Directors' Fund Study Abroad and Bromley Conference Travel Awards

Megan Janssen, Timothy Prestby, Aditya Singh, and Hannah Smyth

2020 Graduates

This list of Honors undergraduate degree candidates was compiled from information available as of April 29, 2020, and should not be regarded as conclusive evidence of graduation or academic standing.

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Comprehensive Honors

Olivia Anderson, Aaron Barnbaum, Sonoma Brill, Greta Brown, Jonas Brown, Ruth Cesar Heymann, Junda Chen, Alexander Cicala, Claire Evensen, Kyle Fruhling, Nicholas Girardi, Elizabeth Haberland-Ervin, Rebecca Hanks, Lauren Hartman, Annika Hendrickson, Helen Heo, Nathaniel Hilliard, Oliver Hitchcock, Jiwon Kim, Abigail King, Aditya Easwaran Krishnan, Alexander Latham, Harry Lees, Dustin Lemke, Yuan Ma, Maiya Macalpine, Abby Olivieri, Victoria Paige, Teddy Powers, Benjamin Rolsma, Aditya Singh, Dahlia Tesfamichael, Nina Tran, Elizabeth Wahmhoff, and Ruimin Zhang

Honors in the Liberal Arts

Daut Ademi, Andrew Allen, Eve Alterman, Jordan Bain, Victoria Batjer, Brianna Benson, Abra Berkoff, Hope Beyer, Chloe Billstrom, Hailey Brehmer, Rachel Brightman, John Brunn, Anna Cash, Austin Castleberry, Joseph Cesare, Emma Collins, Katie Danforth, Giovanna Danna, Kelsey Davis, Corbin Desautell, Olivia Dohmeier, Laura Downer, Patrick Egan, Kaylin Flesch, Mario Fregoso, Madelyn Funk, David Furlan, Leah Gerlach, Lexington Haider, Bradley Huffaker, Rachel Hunter, Natasha Ignatowski, Megan Janssen, Megan Johnston, Kevin Jones, Kamila Kazimierczuk, Mitchell Keith, Alex King, Benjamin Kinzer, Nicole Koshevatskiy, Emma Langer, Mary Grace Larson, Julia Lucey-Arneberg, Nnayongo Malafa, Avalon McDonald-Lewis, Cameron McDowell, Meghan McGrogan, Alexa Miller, Amelia Moore, Abel Munoz-Barrientos, Christopher Murphy, Anusha Naik, Lily Oberstein, Elias Oxman, Cynthia Papantonatos, Logan Pearlman, Emily Perez, Annie Poggioli, Gretchen Poston, Steven Queoff, Prachi Raina, Jiaan Rameshk, Maximilian Sanchez, Amanda Sarsha, Nicole Schreiber, Xavier Schultze, Zachary Schwartz, Katherine Scotty, Carlie Servais, Perri Sheftel, Nathan Simon, Hannah Smyth, Dylan Solomon, Justine Spore, Thomas Staniszewski, Joel Steinberg, Liam Tomson-Moylan, Catherine Torner, Sheyenne Tung, Trevor Van Vleck, Maximilian Vichr, Amelia Wagner, Julie Wallin, Holly Wegener, Sam Westby, Lea Wheeler, Xinyu Ye, Yuchen Ying, and Zonghao Zou

Honors in the Major

Omar Abdelhameed, Sheila Rozalia Abdul Rashid, Ziyad Alghunaim, Mingcong Bai, John Balis, Lily Beckers, Tianhao Chai, Zoey Colglazier, Zhaoqing Cui, Suzanne DeGuire, Elisebeth Doty, Jingqi Duan, Aaron Durlaf, Kaylin Ellioff, Heather Erickson, Benjamin Fordyce, Dasong Gao, Selin Gok, Leighty Hanrahan, Andrew Heinrich, Sarah Heinze, Alexa Herskowitz, Nathaniel Hilliard, Nathan Holly, Hudson Horn, Nicole Huth, Kayla Huynh, Ethan Hyland, Marshal Jahnke, Margaret Johnson, Samantha Jones, Matt Kalscheur, Yochana Kancherla, Logan Krishka, Ketzel Levens, . Leykashree, Ang Li, Anna Li, Huanran Li, Yunxuan Li, Makayla Liebeck, Elaine Liu, Lareina Liu, Alyson Long, Zelin Lv, Yogesh Mahandran, Yuchen Mao, Sarah Marowski, Mikhail Nedbai, Sofia Nehring Firmino, Hadar Ohana, Alex Orlov, Anna Patterson, Aaron Pawlinski, Rachel Posener, Timothy Prestby, Eli Schlossberg, Hong Song, Lauren Sorensen, Nathan Steagall, Abbey Stoltenburg, Farid Torbey, Junting Wang, Kexiang Wang, Zihan Wang, Zengbo Xie, Heejun Yang, Chenhao Ye, Ali Zaidi, Haoruo Zhao, and Alexandra Zinnen

Honors Program logo

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Program Staff

Sabine Gross | Faculty Director

Sara Stephenson | Associate Director of Academic Services

Matt Kohlstedt | Associate Director of Administrative Services

Erin Warner | Office Administrator

Lisa Blum | Academic Advisor

Christine Evans | Academic Advisor

Pete Keys | Academic Advisor

Emma Langer | Office Assistant

Julia Lucey-Arneberg | Office Assistant

Faculty Honors Committee

Sabine Gross | Chair & Director, Professor of German

Jeff Beneker | Professor of  Classics (CANES)

Emily Fletcher | Professor of Philosophy

Stephen Gammie | Professor of Integrative Biology

Keisha Lindsay | Professor of Gender & Women’s Studies and Political Science

Jonathan Martin | Professor of Oceanic & Atmospheric Sciences

Daniel Quint | Professor of Economics

Clarence Harley | Honors Student Representative

Julia Miller | Honors Student Representative